Castor Oil No.1

Description:
Gained oil by cold pressing of the semen of the castor shrub (Ricinus communis).

Characteristic:
Castor Oil No.1 is a clear, mostly colorless till pale yellow viscous liquid with liminal, characteristic odour. Castor Oil No.1 is mixable with chloroform, ethanol, ether, anhydrous acetic acid, not readily soluble in petroleum ether.

Applications:

  • Cosmetic products
  • Paints, Colours, lacquers
  • Plastics
  • Polish and abrasive
  • Synthesis of sebasic acid, 12-hydroxystearin acid and their metal soap, polyamide 11

[ Prev ]

Product Impressions: